Working In Australia As A Temporary Resident: 457 Visas Explained

What is a temporary resident visa?This visa allows organisations to employ overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions. The mining and IT industries hire the bulk of sponsored employees that move to Australia. You are allowed to live in work in Australia from one day up to four years.Can anyone apply to be a temporary resident?An employer can only sponsor a temporary resident if the job meets particular criteria:Full time A minimum period of 1 day to up to 4 years Meet the minimum wage criteria (varies depending on the industry) Be for an occupation which is recognised to be in short supply in Australia. The person who is applying to be a temporary resident must be:Accepted by an employer & be sponsored by them on a 457 Visa. Must have the required skills and training to complete the job they have been hired for.

Must meet particular health checks, English skills tests & character checks. How can I get granted my visa?The first step is to find an employer willing to sponsor you to work in Australia. This is easy to do if you are in the mining or IT industries, however may be harder if you are in an industry that is not in high demand.Once you have found a job with an employer, you will need to sign their employment contract and submit this to the department of immigration with a copy of your resume and a description of the job you will be completing.You may need to provide other supporting docs after the initial assessment. Typically these include a medical, criminal history check and other documents as required.Working conditionsIt is a condition of the 457 visa sponsorship that employees work on a full time basis.

However aside from this there are few if any limitations on your working arrangements. You will be subject to normal benefits such as superannuation payments, holiday leave, sick leave and any other benefits included in your employment agreement.If you extend your stay in Australia then you may be moved onto a bridging visa A or B while waiting for a new 457 visa to be issued.If you change jobs during this time then your new employer will need to sponsor your visa.Buying a home while in AustraliaAs a temporary resident you are allowed to purchase a home to live in, on the condition that you sell the home when you move back overseas. If you remain in Australia and apply for citizenship or permanent residency then you are allowed to keep your property indefinitely.
To get more information click here working in australia or you can also click here job in Australia

Post a comment

Private comment